Prebeu — Prebiotic Fiber Grams per Day | prebeu.com

Which foods are high in prebiotic fiber

Prebeu — Prebiotic Fiber Grams per Day | prebeu.com

Prebiotic fiber content varies from 85% of weight in gum arabic down to 1% in raw banana, so the food you pick decides how many grams you weigh out. This page gives the percentages, the exact gram portions that deliver a 6 g serving of fructan, and a step order for building a day around them.

Prebiotic fiber by weight and the gram portion that delivers 6 g of fructan
FoodFiber by weight
Gum arabic (acacia)85%
Raw dry chicory root64.6%
Raw dry Jerusalem artichoke31.5%
Raw dry dandelion greens24.3%
Raw dry garlic17.5%
Raw dry leek11.7%
Raw dry onion8.6%
Raw asparagus / raw wheat bran5% each

Terms used on this page

Prebiotic fiber
Fiber measured as a share of a food's weight that feeds gut bacteria. Percentages on this site run from 85% down to 1% by weight.
Fructan
A type of prebiotic fiber used here as the fixed target: every portion in the gram table delivers 6 g of fructan.
Resistant starch
A separate fiber family from fructan. A traditional diet in Africa provided 38 grams of resistant starch per day.
Gum arabic (acacia)
The densest source in the table at 85% prebiotic fiber by weight, listed ahead of raw dry chicory root at 64.6%.
Portion by grams
The raw weight of a food needed to reach the 6 g fructan target, ranging from 9.3 g of chicory root to 69.8 g of onion.

Which foods carry the most prebiotic fiber by weight

Gum arabic tops the list at 85% by weight, and every other food falls below 65%.

The ranking below is a share of prebiotic fiber by weight, read directly from the reference table. Gum arabic, also called acacia, is the densest source at 85% of its weight, followed by raw dry chicory root at 64.6% and raw dry Jerusalem artichoke at 31.5%.

The middle of the list holds the everyday kitchen items: raw dry dandelion greens at 24.3%, raw dry garlic at 17.5%, raw dry leek at 11.7% and raw dry onion at 8.6%. The bottom of the list sits at or below 5%, where raw asparagus and raw wheat bran both measure 5%, cooked whole wheat flour 4.8% and raw banana 1%.

Because the spread runs from 85% down to 1%, the same 6 g of fructan translates into wildly different gram weights depending on which food you weigh out.

  • Gum arabic (acacia) — 85% prebiotic fiber by weight
  • Raw dry chicory root — 64.6%
  • Raw dry Jerusalem artichoke — 31.5%
  • Raw dry dandelion greens — 24.3%
  • Raw dry garlic — 17.5%
  • Raw dry leek — 11.7%
  • Raw dry onion — 8.6%

Chronology

No dated events are listed for this topic, so the sequence is left empty.

Which foods carrythe most prebioticHow many grams offood deliver 6 gWhere resistantstarch fits nextReading thepercentage columnChoosing one foodand weighing itComparing portionsacross the whole
A map of this guide's sections

How many grams of food deliver 6 g of fructan

Six grams of fructan takes 9.3 g of chicory root or 69.8 g of onion — a sevenfold difference in portion weight.

The portion figures are ordered from the smallest gram weight to the largest, so the densest foods appear first. Raw chicory root needs 9.3 g, raw Jerusalem artichoke 19 g, raw dandelion greens 24.7 g, raw garlic 34.3 g, raw leek 51.3 g and raw onion 69.8 g.

Read the list as a trade-off: a smaller weight on the scale means a denser fiber source, and a larger weight means you are eating more of the food itself to reach the same 6 g of fructan.

The full gram portions sit on the page Grams of Food for 6 g of Fructan, where each row is one food weighed out to the same target.

  • Chicory root — 9.3 g
  • Jerusalem artichoke — 19 g
  • Dandelion greens — 24.7 g
  • Garlic — 34.3 g
  • Leek — 51.3 g
  • Onion — 69.8 g
The signature mark of this site, drawn as a plate

Where resistant starch fits next to fructan

A traditional diet in Africa provided 38 grams of resistant starch per day, a separate fiber family from fructan.

Resistant starch and fructan are not the same measure, so the 38 g figure cannot be added to a fructan target. It is still the one daily quantity listed here, and it gives a scale for judging whatever amount you settle on.

The foods carrying resistant starch overlap only partly with the fructan list: cooked whole wheat flour at 4.8% and raw wheat bran at 5% sit on both sides of the comparison, while gum arabic and chicory root are fructan-forward sources.

Use the 38 g number as a comparison point, not as a goal, because no broad consensus on an ideal daily intake of prebiotic fiber exists.

The signature mark of this site, drawn as a plate

Percentages and gram portions

Prebiotic fiber by weight and the gram portion that delivers 6 g of fructan
FoodFiber by weightGrams for 6 g fructan
Gum arabic (acacia)85%not listed
Raw dry chicory root64.6%9.3 g
Raw dry Jerusalem artichoke31.5%19 g
Raw dry dandelion greens24.3%24.7 g
Raw dry garlic17.5%34.3 g
Raw dry leek11.7%51.3 g
Raw dry onion8.6%69.8 g
Raw asparagus / raw wheat bran5% eachnot listed
Prebiotic fiber by weight and the gram portion that delivers 6 g of fructan

Sources

Figures on this page come from the reference tables for prebiotic fiber percentages and 6 g fructan portions.